WINNERS – 2016 ESPY AWARDS

ESPY Award ( Excellence in Sports Performance Yearly Award) is an accolade currently presented by the American broadcast television network ABC, and previously ESPN, to recognize individual and team athletic achievement and other sports-related performance during the calendar year preceding a given annual ceremony.

The 2016 ESPYs, voted on by fans, were hosted by WWE star and actor John Cena and aired live on ABC.It took place at the  Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The 2016 ESPY Awards were filled with funny, powerful and emotional moments  on Wednesday, as the best in sports were honored for their achievements over the years.The 2016 ESPYs closed with a tribute to Muhammad Ali by Chance.
Here are the winners announced during the show on a memorable night in Los Angeles:

BEST MALE ATHLETE
LeBron James (WINNER)
Stephen Curry
Cam Newton
Bryce Harper

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Breanna Stewart (WINNER)
Elena Delle Donne
Katie Ledecky
Simone Biles

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
LeBron James – NBA Finals (WINNER)
Von Miller – Super Bowl
Carli Lloyd – World Cup Final
Sidney Crosby – Stanley Cup Playoffs

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Jake Arrieta (WINNER)

Conor McGregor
Chloe Kim
Karl-Anthony Towns

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Stephen Curry – single season three-pointers made (WINNER)

Geno Auriemma – most NCAA basketball titles in D1 history (11)
Christian McCaffery – single season NCAAF all-purpose yards

BEST UPSET
Holly Holm knocks out Ronda Rousey – UFC (WINNER)

Middle Tennessee over Michigan State – Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament
Roberta Vinci over Serena Williams – US Open

BEST GAME
Golden State Warriors vs. Cleveland Cavaliers – NBA Finals Game 7 (WINNER)
Villanova vs. North Carolina – Men’s NCAA Basketball Final
Arizona Cardinals vs. Green Bay Packers – NFL Divisional Round

BEST PLAY (16 NOMINEES VOTED BRACKET-STYLE)
Aaron Rodgers Hail Mary vs. 16. Crazy 66-yard Ole Miss’ TD (WINNER)

Kris Jenkins buzzer beater vs. 15. Connor McDavid goal
Michigan St punt block TD vs. 14. Stanford trick play w/ circus catch
LeBron Game 7 block vs. 13. Louis Oosthuizen hole-in-one off of ball
Steph Curry 38-foot game-winner vs. 12. Army softball player leaps over tag
Holly Holm knockout of Ronda Rousey vs. 11. Bartolo Colon first home run
Tiffany Howard HR robbery WCWS vs. 10. Josh Donaldson diving into stands
Jairo Samerio scores on scissor-kick ground vs. 9. Dele Alli juggling goal for Tottenham

BEST TEAM
Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)

Pittsburgh Penguins
Kansas City Royals
Denver Broncos
Alabama Crimson Tide
UConn Huskies
Villanova Wildcats

BEST COACH/MANAGER
Tyronn Lue – Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)
Ned Yost – Kansas City Royals
Geno Auriemma – UConn Huskies
Jay Wright – Villanova Wildcats
Nick Saban – Alabama Crimson Tide

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE
Cristiano Ronaldo (WINNER)

Novak Djokovic
Lydia Ko
Luis Suarez
Canelo Alvarez

BEST NFL PLAYER
Cam Newton (WINNER)

Tom Brady
JJ Watt
Antonio Brown
Julio Jones

BEST MLB PLAYER
Bryce Harper (WINNER)

Josh Donaldson
Jake Arrieta
Mike Trout
Clayton Kershaw

BEST NHL PLAYER
Sidney Crosby (WINNER)
Patrick Kane
Alex Ovechkin
Joe Pavelski
Braden Holtby

BEST DRIVER
Kyle Busch (WINNER)

Lewis Hamilton
Erica Enders-Stevens
Scott Dixon
Alexander Rossi

BEST NBA PLAYER
LeBron James (WINNER)
Stephen Curry
Kawhi Leonard
Kevin Durant
Russell Westbrook

BEST WNBA PLAYER
Maya Moore (WINNER)
Elena Delle Donne
Angel McCoughtry
Tina Charles
DeWanna Bonner

BEST FIGHTER
Conor McGregor (WINNER)

Gennady Golovkin
Canelo Alvarez
Robbie Lawler
Roman Gonzalez

BEST MALE GOLFER
Jordan Spieth (WINNER)

Jason Day
Dustin Johnson
Danny Willett

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
Lydia Ko (WINNER)

Inbee Park
Brooke Henderson
Ariya Jutanugarn

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Novak Djokovic (WINNER)

Andy Murray
Roger Federer

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Serena Williams (WINNER)
Angelique Kerber
Flavia Pennetta
Garbine Muguruza

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Buddy Hield (WINNER)
Derrick Henry
Jordan Morris
Jarrion Lawson
Alex Dieringer

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Breanna Stewart (WINNER)

Raquel Rodriguez
Samantha Bricio
Taylor Cummings
Sierra Romero

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Ryan Dungey (WINNER)

Gus Kenworthy
Nyjah Huston
Pedro Barros
Mark McMorris

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Jamie Anderson (WINNER)
Chloe Kim
Keala Kennelly
Carissa Moore

BEST JOCKEY
Mario Gutierrez (WINNER)

Kent Desormeaux
Javier Castellano
Irad Ortiz Jr.

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Richard Browne (WINNER)

Joe Berenyi
Aaron Fotheringham
Nikko Landeros
Brad Snyder

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Tatyana McFadden (WINNER)

Heather Erickson
Oksana Masters
Shawn Morelli

BEST BOWLER
Jason Belmonte (WINNER)

Jesper Svensson
Ryan Ciminelli
Anthony Simonsen

BEST MLS PLAYER
Sebastian Giovinco (WINNER)

Kei Kamara
Laurent Ciman
Luis Robles

 

affiliate_link

LEAVE A REPLY